International Workshop in Honour of the 70th Birthday of Prof. Dr. hc. Eleuterio F. Toro, OBE

2 - 4 November 2016
Versione stampabile

RECENT ADVANCES IN NUMERICAL METHODS FOR HYPERBOLIC CONSERVATION LAWS AND NONLINEAR TIME DEPENDENT PARTIAL DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS

Trento, Hotel Villa Madruzzo
2-4 November 2016

Organizers:
Michael Dumbser, Trento, Italy
Vladimir Titarev, Moscow, Russia

Programme

  Wednesday 2 November 2016
 
09:00-09:30 Michael Dumbser & Vladimir Titarev
Welcome and Introduction
09:30-10:00​ Philip L. Roe
Did numerical methods for hyperbolic problems take a wrong turning?
10:00-10:30 10:00-10:30Evgeniy Romenski
A thermodynamically compatible unified hyperbolic model for continuum mechanics
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:30 Sam Falle
Highly Underexpanded Carbon Dioxide Jets
11:30-12:00 Sergey Karabasov
Staggered CABARET-like schemes with asynchronous time stepping: from aerospace to nanofluidic applications
12:00-12:30 Laurent Gosse
Non-standard solutions as an incentive for developing splitting-free 2D discretizations
12:30-13:00 Group discussion 
13:00-14:30 Lunch
14:30-15:00 Francesco Bassi
Title to be announced
15:00-15:30 Claus-Dieter Munz
Direct aeroacoustic simulation with spectral DG schemes
15:30-16:00 Dimitri Drikakis
Large Eddy Simulation of Supersonic and Hypersonic Turbulent Boundary Layers
16:00-16:30 Coffee break
16:30-17:00 Armin Iske
How can ADER and WENO work hand in hand
17:00-17:30 Björn Sjögreen
Stability of long time integration of hyperbolic equations modeling compressible fluids and plasmas
17:30-18:00 Vicente Martínez
Time splitting methods in shallow water equations
18:00-18:30 Group discussion 
20:00 Dinner
  Thursday 3 November 2016
 
09:00-09:30 Chi-Wang Shu
Inverse Lax-Wendroff procedure for numerical boundary conditions
09:30-10:00 Gianmarco Mengaldo
Under-resolved DNS via spectral element methods using insights from linear wave propagation analysis
10:00-10:30 Raphael Loubère 
A simple robust and accurate a posteriori subcell limiter for the Discontinuous Galerkin (DG) method
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:30 Juan Cheng
High order positivity-preserving DG scheme for radiation transfer equation
11:30-12:00 Maurizio Falcone
Filtered Scheme and error estimates for first order evolutive Hamilton-Jacobi-Bellman equations
12:00-12:30 Bruno Després
Bound preserving polynomials and numerical approximation
13:00-14:30 Group discussion
13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-15:00 Richard Saurel
From dense to dilute two phase flows: An alternative to the Baer-Nunziato model
15:00-15:30 Gerald Warnecke
On multi phase mixture conservation laws and related systems
15:30-16:00 Dietmar Kröner
Interface problems related to conservation laws
16:00-16:30 Coffee break
16:30-17:00 Giovanni Russo
Shock capturing semi-implict schemes for all Mach number problems
17:00-17:30 Gabriella Puppo
IMEX schemes for kinetic models and mixtures
17:30-18:00 Matteo Semplice
WENO: uniformly accurate reconstructions for conservation & balance laws
18:00-18:30 Group discussion
20:00 Conference Dinner
  Friday 4 November 2016
 
09:00-09:30 Remi Abgrall
Staggered grid finite element method for Lagrangian hydrodynamics: application and conservation properties
09:30-10:00 Nikos Nikiforakis 
Multi-material, multi-physics simulations using EFT's numerical schemes
10:00-10:30 Dinshaw Balsara
So what is new in Computational Electromagnetics? 
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:30 Pep Mulet
Approximate Cauchy-Kovalevskaya procedures for high order accurate schemes for hyperbolic conservation laws
1130:12:00 Lorenzo Pareschi
Implicit-explicit methods for hyperbolic and kinetic equations in the compressible Navier-Stokes limit 
12:00-12:30 Manuel Castro
A second order numerical scheme for non-hydrostatic pressure shallow-flows: application to tsunami modelling
12:30-13:00 Group discussion 
13:00-14:30 Lunch
14:30-15:00 Sergey Utyzhnikov 
A non-overlapping domain decomposition for near-wall turbulence modeling
15:00-15:30 Tatiana Kozubskaya
On accuracy of edge-based schemes
15:30-16:00 Coffee break
16:00-16:30 Arturo Hidalgo
An ADER finite volume method for an atherosclerosis model
16:30-17:00 Elena Vázquez-Cendón
Finite volume methods for multi-component Euler equations with source terms
17:00-17:30 Closing discussion 
20:00 Dinner

List of Speakers

Remi Abgrall, Zurich, Switzerland
Dinshaw Balsara, Notre Dame, USA
Francesco Bassi, Bergamo, Italy
Manuel Castro, Málaga, Spain
Juan Cheng, Beijing, China
Bruno Després, Paris, France
Dimitri Drikakis, Strathclyde, UK
Maurizio Falcone, Rome, Italy
Sam Falle, Leeds, UK
Vicente Martínez, Castellon, Spain
Laurent Gosse, Bari, Italy
Arturo Hidalgo, Madrid, Spain
Armin Iske, Hamburg, Germany
Sergey Karabasov, London, UK
Tatiana Kozubskaya, Moscow, Russia
Dietmar Kröner, Freiburg, Germany
Raphael Loubère, Toulouse, France
Gianmarco Mengaldo, London, UK
Pep Mulet, Valencia, Spain
Claus-Dieter Munz, Stuttgart, Germany
Nikos Nikiforakis, Cambridge, UK
Lorenzo Pareschi, Ferrara, Italy
Gabriella Puppo, Como, Italy
Philip L. Roe, Michigan, USA
Evgeniy Romenskiy, Novosibirsk, Russia
Giovanni Russo, Catania, Italy
Richard Saurel, Marseille, France
Matteo Semplice, Torino, Italy
Chi-Wang Shu, Providence, USA
Björn Sjögreen, San Diego, USA
Sergey Utyzhnikov, Manchester, UK
Elena Vázquez-Cendon, Gerald Warnecke, Magdeburg, Germany
Santiago de Compostela, Spain

Sponsor

Many thanks to our Sponsors

This workshop has received funding from the European Union’s Horizon 2020 Research and Innovation Programme under the project ExaHyPE, Grant agreement number No. 671698 (call FETHPC-1-2014).

The workshop has furthermore received funding from the European Research Council (ERC) under the European Union’s Seventh Framework Programme (FP7/2007–2013) with the research project STiMulUs, ERC Grant agreement No. 278267. 

This workshop has also received funding from the Department of Civil, Environmental and Mechanical Engineering (DICAM) of the University of Trento, Italy.